Achieve Today. Excel Tomorrow. 2016 - 2021 Strategic Plan

BOARD MEMBERS

 
 
YEARS ON BOARD
YEARS AS PRESIDENT

Kristen Hudson

2015-

 

Polly Walton

2015-

 

Kecia Mays

2014-

 

Tony Pompa

2011-2014

 

Jamie Sullins

2010-

2015

John Hibbs

2010-

 

Dr. Aaron Reich

2009-

 

Bowie Hogg

2008-

2013-2015

Peter Baron

2008-2015

2011-2013

Wayne Ogle

2005-2011

 

Gloria Pena

2004-2015

2010-2011

Mike O'Donnell

2004-2010

2009-2010

Sherri Wade

2000-2009

2005-2007

Mike Patterson

1999-2004

 

Dr. Nadine Jenkins

May 1998-Aug. 1998

 

Dr. Phil Mycoskie

1998-2005

2003-2005

Erich Ramsey

1996-2008

2001-2003

Dr. Joan Bergstrom

1993-1996

 

Barbara Nash

1993-1997

 

Jim Ash

1992-2010

1997-1999, 2007-2009

Michael Glaspie

1991-2008

1999-2001

Carlton Lancaster

1989-1998

1994-1997

Ben Rhodes

1988-2000

 

John McInnis

1988-2004

1992-1994

Ann Morris

1985-1991

 

Don Morris

1984-1993

 

Dr. Ken Talkington

1983-1989

 

Joe Jesko

1981-1984

 

Diane Patrick

1981-1992

1988-1992

Clyde Godfrey

1980-1983

 

Gary McClaskey

1980-1992

 

Rick Cline

1979-1988

1985-1988

Eroy Harry

1979-1988

1983-1985

Dr. Tom Telle

1979-1988

1981-1983

Dan Dipert

1973-1979

 

Elwood J. Preiss

1973-1979

 

Phil McGahey

1972-1979

 

 

Dr. W.H. Neddrman

1970-1972

 

Christine Barnett

1969-1981

 

Wm. L. Bondurant

1968-1980

 

Dr. Truett Boles

1966-1981

1973-1981

Dr. J.M. Farrell

1965-1980

 

Charles Young

1962-1973

 

Tom Foster

1960-1973

1969-1973

Clyde Godfrey

1958-1969

1968-1969

 

Fred Crook

1953-1966

 

O.D. Shackelford

1953-1962

1958-1962

 

A.G. Donovan

1952-1953

 

Guy Hutcheson

1950-1969

 

Floyd Gunn

1950-1968

1962-1968

 

J.H. Finch

1949-1960

 

 

K.C. Smith

1948-1950

 

 

Carlisle Cravens

1947-1953

1952-1953

Joe Bailey

1947-1965

 

 

Hayden Johnson

1947-1950

 

 

George Gott

1946-1947

 

 

J.C. Ferguson

1944-1958

1947-1948, 1952-1953

 

V.L. Hice

1943-1944

 

 

J.A. Reynolds

1943-1952

1948-1952

 

W.A. Whitley

1943-1949

1946-1947

 

T.B. Wallace

1943-1948

 

 

George Dickey

1942-1943

 

 

A.E. Betzel

1942-1946

1944-1946

 

C.L. Hamilton

1941-1947

1943-1944

 

Gilford Perkins

1941

 

 

F.A. Waltersdorf

1941-1947

 

 

W.Fred Cox

1940-1943

1942-1943

 

D.S. Hood

1940-1943

1941-1942

 

Alfred Brown

1940-1943

1940-1941

 

W.H. Bradford

1939-1940

 

 

A.D. Cunningham

1939-1942

 

 

Hooker Vandergriff

1939-1942

 

 

O.E. Schrickel

1938-1941

 

 

J.B. Anderson

1938-1941

 

 

D.D. Dunning

1937-1939

 

 

J.H. Purvis

1936-1940

 

 

O.O. Hollingsworth

1936-1939

 

 

H.W. Cooper

1935-1939

 

 

Jack D. Brown

1934-1936

 

 

Joe Thannish

1932-1935

 

 

C.C. Hooper

1931

 

 

T.B. Wallace

1931-1933,
1943-1948

 

 

James Leftwich

1931-1934

 

 

S.L. Perry

1931-1938

 

 

J.M. Houston

1931-1940

1937-1940

 

Ray McKnight

1930-1931

 

 

Wm. Knapp

1929-1937

 

 

Benton Collins

1926-1930,
1933-1936

 

 

H.W. Cooper

1924-1929

 

 

A.C.Vaught

1923-1926

 

 

P.B. McNatt

1923-1924

 

 

S.F. Wine

1923-1931

 

 

G.A. Shaw

1921-1922

 

 

Mrs. R.D. Covington

1920-1921

 

 

Patrick Henry

1920-1922

1921-1922

 

H. Tarpley

1919-1921

1920-1921

 

Charlie Rogers

1918-1920

 

 

T.L. Bird

1918-1920

 

 

T.A. Lee

1916-1917,
1926-1932

 

 

W.H. Rose

1916-1919,
1926-1931

1931

 

W.G. Hiett

1916-1918

 

 

A.C. Sublett

1913-1917

 

 

W.B. Collins

1913-1916

 

 

C.L. Knapp

1912-1926

 

 

B.B. Spruance

1912-1914

 

 

Mike Ditto

1911-1912

 

 

T.F. Yates

1911-1931

1912-1916

C.B. Berry

1908-1937

1926-1931, 1932-1937

 

E.F. Sewell

1910-1915,
1917-1918

 

 

Walter Hudson

1909-1910

 

 

C.A. Hargett

1907-1914

 

 

F.R. Wallace

1907-1911

 

 

W.J. Fuller

1906-1907

 

 

D.C. Sibley

1906-1913

 

 

Frank McKnight

1906-1909

1908-1912

 

Webb Ditto

1905-1912

 

 

A.H. Smith

1905-1912

 

 

J. Burney

1905-1908

 

 

J.M. Moore

1905-1907

 

 

C.G. Taylor

1905-1906

 

 

Mr. Coble

1903-1905

 

 

Mr. Fitzhugh

1903-1905

 

 

R.M. McKnight

1902-1905

 

 

J.H. Watson

1902-1906

 

 

J. Finger

1902-1903

 

 

M.R. Collins

1902-1905

 

 

B.J. Bridges

1902-1903

 

J.I. Carter

1902-1905,
1907-1910,
1915-1926

1916-1920, 1923-1926

 

Thomas Spruance

1902-1906

1903

 

Do you have historical AISD information or pictures?
Contact AISD Communications Dept. at pio@aisd.net or 682-867-7342

 

 



If you have difficulty using this site, email the webmaster about inaccessible content. You may also file a formal grievance in accordance with district policies.